MISC 15-000074
[…] The Board further concluded that the use was not “allowed as a primary use” nor “as a by-right accessory use associated with the single-family use, without some form of approval, variance and/or special permit.” Pl. Facts, ¶ 9; Def. Facts, ¶ 9; Pl. Exh. C, Exh. 4.

15. On March 12, 2015, Roma timely filed an appeal of the Board’s Decision pursuant to G.L. c. 40A, § 17 in this court. Pl. Facts, ¶ 10; Def. Facts, ¶ 10; Pl. Exh. C, Exh. 5.

16. General Laws c. 90, §§ 35-52, provides the general legislative scheme for development and regulation of aircrafts and airports in the Commonwealth. General Laws c. 90, § 39, sets forth that the general purpose of carrying out the provisions of §§ 35-52 is for “the purpose of protecting and insuring the general public interests and safety . . . and for the purpose of developing and promoting aeronautics within the commonwealth.” G.L. c. 90, § 39.